N-SERIES
NMR 5.2ton
NPR 5.5ton/7.5ton
NQR 9.0ton
F-SERIES
FRR 11ton
FSR 14ton
FTR 15ton
FVR 16ton
C/FX/FY-SERIES
CYZ 24ton
FXZ 24ton
CYH 30ton
FYH 30ton
E-SERIES
EXR 38ton
Exz 44ton
BUS
LV434
LT434
FRR新里程
PICK-UP
TFR87JS-VI
TFS87JE-VI
TFS87JE-VI-AT
TFR87JD-VI
TFS87JD-VI
TFS87JD-VI-AT
TFS87JD-VI-AT-D
Personal Data and Privacy Statement
TRIANGLE MOTORS LIMITED

1. General

1.1 This statement provides information on the policies of Triangle Motors Limited, affiliates and associated companies (“TML Group”, where the context permits, includes any one of them) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”).

1.2 Terms used in this statement shall, unless otherwise specified, be construed in accordance with the Ordinance.

2. Purpose of collection of personal data
2.1 The provision of any personal data by you or on your behalf to any of the members of TML Group shall be voluntary and shall be deemed to authorize such members to collect, retain, update and use your personal data for the purpose of clause 2.2 below.
2.2 The personal data provided by you or on your behalf to the following members of TML Group from time to time as well as all other personal data related to you collected and held by such member will be used for the following purposes:

(a)Triangle Motors Limited

(1) Arranging for vehicle registration, insurance, hire purchase and/or leasing of the vehicles;

(2) Providing maintenance, repair and other after-sale services of vehicles;

(3) Providing other goods, facilities and services to you from time to time;

(4) Collecting any outstanding amount payable by you;

(5) Providing to the authorized service dealer granted by the above companies including but not limited to Dah Chong Hong (Motor Service Centre) Limited, for conducting maintenance, repair and other after-sale services;

(6) Comparing the personal data provided by you with your other information possessed from time to time by any other member of TML Group for verification purposes;

(7) Conducting marketing of any goods or services provided by TML Group;

(8) Conducting statistical surveys, marketing research and studies;

(9) Conducting financial audit;

(10) Achieving any other lawful purposes relating to any of the aforesaid purposes; and

(11) Enforcing any legal or other rights of TML Group may have against you.

2.3 In the event that, in the opinion of TML Group to which you provided personal data, the personal data provided by you is insufficient or such member is not satisfied that such data is true and accurate, such member reserves the right to refuse to withhold process of your application or provision of any service to you unless and until the personal data required by such member is provided.
2.4 For the purposes stipulated in clause 2.2 above, any employee of TML Group or any person retained by any TML Group shall be entitled to inspect the personal data provided by you.

3. Use of personal data
TML Group will ensure the confidentiality of collected personal data but may provide such information to the following parties (including parties within as well as outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”)) for the purpose of implementing the “purpose of collection of personal data” mentioned above:

(a) Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to TML Group and TML Group’s customers;

(b) Any agent authorized by TML Group from time to time to process personal data of TML Group’s customers;

(c) Any business partner selected by TML Group;

(d) Any other members of TML Group, within as well as outside Hong Kong;

(e) Auditors, consultants or legal adviser(s) of TML Group, within as well as outside Hong Kong;

(f) Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to TML Group; and

(g) Any of the actual or proposed assignees or transferees of TML Group.

4. Duty of confidentiality
4.1 TML Group shall exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal data provided by you shall be kept confidential and be placed in secure locations. TML Group shall further exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity, prudence and competence of the persons who have access to such data.
4.2 In compliance with any law in Hong Kong, TML Group may disclose the personal data provided by you to governmental authorities or other regulatory bodies or persons.

5. Special provisions for personal data held by TML Group on the internet
5.1 By assessing TML Group through its website (“Site”), you shall be deemed to agree to the terms and conditions in this statement.
5.2 All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by TML Group from time to time through the Site is stored in secure and safe storage.
5.3 TML Group may use “cookies” on the Site so as to:

(a) enable tighter security;

(b) enable you to complete the application process;

(c) personalize the Site for you; and

(d) build online profile for you.

5.4 You may disallow “cookies” at any time on your web browser.

6. Your rights

6.1 In the event that you have objections to any use of the personal data in accordance with clause 2 or any provision or disclosure of such data in accordance with clause 3 above, please inform the member of TML Group to which you provided your personal data in writing. The address of such member is stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and such member. TML Group shall cease the use and/or provision or disclosure of such data upon confirmation of your request.

6.2 Unless you request TML Group to dispose all personal data provided by you, you acknowledge that TML Group shall retain all such personal data and may continue to deliver to you marketing information even after cancellation or withdrawal of your application for membership of any of the clubs organized by the TML Group or your membership in such clubs, expiry of the warranty period of any goods supplied or service provided by the TML Group or completion of any sale of goods or provision of services by the TML Group (as the case may be).

7. Access and correction request

7.1 You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the Ordinance.

7.2 In the event that you intend to correct any personal data, please inform TML Group to which you provided your personal data in writing so that such member shall be able to make the amendments accordingly.

7.3 Enquiries concerning the personal data collected, including access and corrections, should be addressed to the address stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and TML Group or any other address from time to time stipulated by TML Group.

7.4 In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, TML Group has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. You agree to pay such fees.

8. Use of personal data in Triangle Motors Limited direct marketing

Our Company intends to use a customer’s personal data in direct marketing and may not so use the data unless our Company has received the customer’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to such intended use. In this connection, please note that: -

(i) the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, consumption preference, financial background and demographic data of the customer held by our Company from time to time may be used by our Company in direct marketing;

(ii) the following classes of goods, facilities, services, and other marketing subjects may be marketed by our Company, namely:

(a) Car show, showroom activities, customer activities, offers for motor sales and aftersale services, brand activities, redemption gifts, online shop; motor-related insurance offers and privileges, motor related services and products,

(b) reward, loyalty or privileges programs and related services and products;

(c) services and products offered by the Company’s co-branding / joint promotion business partners including travelling, banking, financing, credit card services, entertainment, transportation, household, hotels, concierge, luxury goods, sports, auction, fashion, beauty, art & culture, wedding, private club, property, furniture & equipment, tobacco, apparel, food & beverages, insurance, education, health and wellness, social networking, media and electronic products;

(d) donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;

(iii) the above goods, facilities, services and marketing subjects may be provided or solicited by our Company and/or:

(a) any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Dah Chong Hong Holdings Limited;

(b) any third party goods and/or services provider;

(c) any third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme provider; and

(d) any charitable organization;

(iv) in addition to marketing the above goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects by itself, our Company also intends to provide the above personal data to all or any of the persons described in sub-paragraph (iii) above for use by them or it in marketing those goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects, and our Company may not so provide the data unless our Company has received the customer’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended provision; and

If the customer does not wish our Company to use or provide to any other persons his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, the customer may exercise his opt-out right by notifying our Company, in which event our Company must, without charge to the customer, cease to use or provide to other persons the customer’s personal data for use in direct marketing.

The customer may provide his consent to the Company’s using or providing to other person his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above by notifying our Company’s Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are set out below, or through such other channel which the customer may be advised of when providing personal data to our Company.

9. Data protection officer of our Company
The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding Triangle Motors Limited’s privacy policies and practices and kinds of data held and for any other communications hereinabove described is as follows: -

The Data Protection Officer
Address : 12/F., Union Park Centre, 771-775 Nathan Road, Kowloon.
Tel: 23971818 Fax: 23971411 E-mail: mkt@triangle.com.hk

10. Language

If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.